U.S. v. McGee
[…] He did not raise any objections to the Information or the convictions set forth therein. Therefore, the fact that the Information does not specifically refer to Count Two does not change the Court's analysis with respect to the application of the mandatory statutory life sentence.

Petitioner was charged and convicted for possession of a controlled substance under CAL. HEATH SAFETY CODE § 11350, which states that a person who possesses a controlled substance "shall be punished by imprisonment in the county jail for not more than one year or in the state prison." CAL. PENAL CODE § 18 states: "Except in cases where a different punishment is prescribed by any law of this state, every offense declared to be a felony, or to be punishable by imprisonment in a state prison, is punishable by imprisonment in any of the state prisons for 16 months, or two or three years. . . ." Thus, under California law, possession of a controlled substance is an offense punishable by imprisonment for more than one year. See, e.g., People v. Allen, 57 Cal. Rptr. 2d 269, 274 (Cal.Ct.App. 1996).

C.