U.S. v. McGee
[…] Id. Petitioner incorrectly compares his 1998 conviction with that inKissick. In Kissick, the conviction in question was the possession of a controlled substance, not the possession for sale, or possession with intent to distribute, a controlled substance. Petitioner's 1988 conviction did not contain only the element of possession. On the contrary, petitioner pled guilty to the possession for sale of cocaine base under CAL. HEALTH SAFETY CODE § 11351.5, which reads:

Except as otherwise provided in this division, every person who possesses for sale or purchases for purposes of sale cocaine base which is specified in paragraph (1) of subdivision (f) of Section 11054, shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison for a period of three, four, or five years.

As noted above, "controlled substance offense" includes an offense under state law, punishable by imprisonment for a term exceeding one year, that prohibits the possession of a controlled substance with intent to distribute or dispense.