U.S. v. McFall
[…] United States v. Moore, 682 F.2d 853, 856 (9th Cir. 1982) (citations omitted).

This court rejects any broad rule that a plea and a plea bargain extinguishes a defendant's Fifth Amendment rights for all purposes. Accordingly, the court turns to Dunn's reasons for claiming that his privilege protects him from appearing in response to McFall's subpoena.

1. State Charges

Dunn argues that he faces the possibility of being charged with a violation of California Government Code § 1090, which provides in pertinent part:

Members of the Legislature, state, county, district, judicial district, and city officers or employees shall not be financially interested in any contract made by them in their official capacity, or by any body or board of which they are members. Nor shall state, county, district, judicial district, and city officers or employees be purchasers at any sale or vendors at any purchase made by them in their official capacity. McFall counters that the statute does not cover the kind of conduct involved in Dunn's connection and contract with Sunlaw Corporation and that the statute of limitations has run.

A. Statute of Limitations