U.S. v. McDaniel
[…] Cruikshank, 92 U.S. 542, 558 (1875) (noting that an essential object of the indictment is "to inform the court of the facts alleged, so that it may decide whether they are sufficient in law to support a conviction, if one should be had"). Moreover, in deciding a motion to dismiss an indictment for failure to state an offense, a court may look beyond the face of the indictment so long as the court does not decide disputed factual questions that lie within the province of the jury. United States v. Levin, 973 F.2d 463, 467 (6th Cir. 1992).

A. Counts One and Two: 18 U.S.C. § 157(2) — Bankruptcy Fraud

A person violates 18 U.S.C. § 157(2) when, "having devised or intending to devise a scheme or artifice to defraud and for the purpose of executing or concealing such a scheme or artifice or attempting to do so — . . . (2) files a document in a proceeding under title 11. . . ." The Sixth Circuit has recognized that, in order for a defendant to be found guilty of this offense, the government must prove: 1) the existence of a scheme to defraud or intent to later formulate a scheme to defraud, and 2) the filing of a document in a proceeding under title 11, 3) for