U.S. v. McBirney
[…] Any question regarding the sufficiency of the evidence, however, is determined within the context of a motion for judgment of acquittal, and the court will therefore address it below.

Because counts 16 through 24 adequately charge the offense of concealment of assets from the FDIC, in violation of § 1032(1), McBirney's motion for arrest of judgment is denied.

B

The court next considers McBirney's motion for judgment of acquittal.

1

As noted, McBirney argues that he cannot be convicted under § 1032 because he did not owe a disclosure duty to the FDIC. "Under 18 U.S.C. § 1032, [however,] it is a crime to 'knowingly conceal or endeavor to conceal an asset or property from the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation, acting as conservator or receiver or in the Corporation's corporate capacity with respect to any asset acquired or liability assumed by the Corporation[.]'" United States v. Willey, 57 F.3d 1374, 1380 (5th Cir. 1995) (quoting 18 U.S.C. § 1032(1)).