U.S. v. McBirney
[…] Miller testified that the ONT met the legal prerequisites of a valid spendthrift trust and that it was his understanding that Nation's assets were going into the trust.

Second, McBirney argues that the ONT was not a self-settled trust. Under Texas's self-settled trust rule, a spendthrift provision does not operate to protect trust assets from creditors when the beneficiary is the one who places the assets into trust — i.e., the grantor and beneficiary are the same person. See Tex. Prop. Code Ann. § 112.035(d) (Vernon 1995 Supp. 2006) ("If the settlor is also a beneficiary of the trust, a provision restraining the voluntary or involuntary transfer of his beneficial interest does not prevent his creditors from satisfying claims from his interest in the trust estate."). McBirney asserts that the ONT was not a self-settled trust because Nation transferred each of the four initial assets into the trust.