U.S. v. Martinez
[…] Using the language of the Utah Code, the court instructed: "`[a] person is guilty of arson if . . . by means of fire or explosives, he unlawfully and intentionally damages the property of another.'" Id. at 788 (citation omitted).

The defendants asserted that, in establishing arson-murder under § 1111(a), "`[t]he only arson which is jurisdictionally proper for "Indian country" is 18 U.S.C. § 81,' and `[b]y its own terms, [§ 81] does not apply to setting fire to motor vehicles.'" Id. (citation omitted). 18 U.S.C. § 81 provides:

Whoever, within the special maritime and territorial jurisdiction of the United States, willfully and maliciously sets fire to or burns, . . . any building, structure or vessel, any machinery or building materials or supplies, military or naval stores, munitions of war, or any structural aids or appliances for navigation or shipping, shall be fined not more than $1,000 or imprisoned not more than five years, or both.

The Tenth Circuit agreed with the defendants that "§ 81 is the only proper arson statute under which an Indian may be prosecuted for arson-murder under 18 U.S.C. §§ 1111(a) and 1153." Id.