U.S. v. Maroquin-Bran
[…] Id. When considering the character of the prior offense, the court's inquiry is "limited to the terms of the charging document, the terms of a plea agreement or transcript of colloquy between judge and defendant in which the factual basis for the plea was confirmed by the defendant, or to some comparable judicial record of this information." Shepard v. United States, 544 U.S. 13, 26 (2005).

Here, defendant's prior conviction at issue is a violation of California Health Safety Code § 11360(a). Section 11360 provides, "every person who transports, imports into this state, sells, furnishes, administers, or gives away, or offers to transport, import into this state, sell furnish, administer, or give away, or attempts to import into this state or transport any marijuana shall be punished by imprisonment . . ." Given the breadth of conduct prohibited, not all convictions pursuant to § 11360 would necessarily support the sixteen-level enhancement.