United States v. Alberto Fernando Manfredi
[…] However, none of the cases cited by Manfredi hold that disclosure of false statements negates their falsity. In re Adeeb, 787 F.2d 1339, 1345 (9th Cir. 1986); In re Waddle, 29 B.R. 100, 103 (W.D. Ky. 1983). The court also rejects Manfredi's suggestion that the crime of making false statements in a bankruptcy petition occurs upon failure to disclose these statements at the first creditor's meeting. The crime of false statement in a bankruptcy proceeding is complete upon the filing of the petition or other document in a proceeding under Title 11. 18 U.S.C. section 152(3) provides that "[a] person who . . . knowingly and fraudulently makes a false declaration, certificate, verification, or statement under penalty of perjury . . . in or in relation to any case under title 11 . . . shall be fined under this title, imprisoned nor more than 5 years, or both." The court therefore is not persuaded the statements in Manfredi's bankruptcy petitions were not false because they were later disclosed/corrected.

While these courts may have made such statements in dicta, the issue was not before the courts.