U.S. v. Makalou
[…] From Casetext: Smarter Legal Research

U.S. v. Makalou

United States District Court, E.D. Virginia
Dec 12, 2011
1:11cr489 (JCC) (E.D. Va. Dec. 12, 2011)

Opinion

1:11cr489 (JCC)

December 12, 2011.


MEMORANDUM OPINION


This matter is before the Court on Defendant Michael Makalou's (1) Motion to Dismiss; (2) Motion to Suppress Search; and (3) Motion to Suppress Statements. For the following reasons, the Court will deny Defendant's motions.

I. Background

A. Factual Background

On September 1, 2011, a Complaint was filed alleging that Defendant had violated 18 U.S.C. § 113(a)(3). [Dkt. 1] That statute states: "(a) Whoever, within the special maritime and territorial jurisdiction of the United States, is guilty of an assault shall be punished as follows:... (3) Assault with a dangerous weapon, with intent to do bodily harm, and without just cause or excuse, by a fine under this title or imprisonment for not more than ten years, or both." 18 U.S.C. § 113(a)(3) (2011).

The affidavit attached to the Complaint alleges that Defendant assaulted his spouse (A.C.M.) on or about August 13, 2011, in their United States diplomatic residence in Dakar, Senegal. (Shawn Conrad Aff.