U.S. v. Makalou
[…] 3. Rule of Lenity

Finally, Defendant argues that ambiguity in the phrase "dangerous weapon" is sufficient to invoke the rule of lenity. (Def's Dismiss Mem. 2-3.) The rule of lenity "leads [courts] to favor a more lenient interpretation of a criminal statute `when, after consulting traditional canons of statutory construction, we are left with an ambiguous statute.'" Kasten v. Saint-Gobain Performance Plastics Corp., 131 S. Ct. 1325, 1336 (2011) (quoting United States v. Shabani, 513 U.S. 10, 17 (1994)).

To review, 18 U.S.C. § 113(a)(3) states: "(a) Whoever, within the special maritime and territorial jurisdiction of the United States, is guilty of an assault shall be punished as follows:... (3) Assault with a dangerous weapon, with intent to do bodily harm, and without just cause or excuse, by a fine under this title or imprisonment for not more than ten years, or both." The Court begins by looking to the language of the statute and giving the "words used" their "ordinary meaning." Richards v. United States, 369 U.S. 1, 9 (1962).