U.S. v. Mahoney-Meyer
[…] Washington v. Confederated Tribes of Colville Indian Reservation, 447 U.S. 134, 151, 100 S.Ct. 2069, 65 L.Ed.2d 10 (1980). Therefore, even assuming arguendo that defendants complied with the Coeur d'Alene taxation and licensing requirements, this would not excuse violations of federal law.

Nor does 25 U.S.C. § 4301, finding that "Indian tribes retain the right to enter into contracts and agreements to trade freely, and seek enforcement of treaty and trade rights," preclude the applicability of the CCTA. Baker rejected this argument, holding that "the CCTA does not restrict trading in cigarettes; it makes it a crime to fail to pay applicable state taxes on cigarettes subject to tax." Baker, 63 F.3d at 1485.

Defendants' reliance on United States v.