U.S. v. Mahoney
[…] The Court upheld the state's authority to tax cigarette sales to non-members on the reservation but denied the state the right to sue the Tribe to recover any unpaid tax. Id. at 512-13. Therefore, the Government asserts that sovereign immunity may limit the actions state agents may take on tribal lands to enforce the state's laws, but it in no way limits the reach of the state's taxing authority.

The Potawatomi case appears distinguishable from the present circumstances. Defendant is not basing his argument on tribes' inherent sovereign immunity. Rather, he is basing his argument on RCW § 37.12.010, which expressly limits the State's "assumption of jurisdiction," except in certain areas not relevant here, such that the State may not exercise its jurisdiction over "Indians when on their tribal lands or allotted lands within an established Indian reservation and held in trust by the United States[.]" RCW § 37.12.010. This language provides a stronger argument that the State's laws may not be enforced against Indians on tribal lands, but it does not definitively address whether the State's laws apply to Indians on tribal lands.

For guidance, the Court looks to California v.