U.S. v. Mahon
[…] The object of the conspiracy was to promote racial discord on behalf of the `White Aryan Resistance' (WAR) by damaging and destroying buildings, facilities and real property of both the government and businesses whose activities defendants believed conflicted with their goals. Defendants also conspired to teach the tactics of terrorism with the intent that others commit violent acts on behalf of WAR.
Id. at 2. Defendants argue that "promoting racial discord" and "teaching others how to commit a crime" are not offenses under 18 U.S.C. § 844(i). Doc. 472, at 4. Defendants argue that because § 844(n) only prescribes penalties for "[an] offense the commission of which was the object of the conspiracy," and because the "object of the conspiracy" stated in the indictment was "to promote racial discord" and "teach the tactics of terrorism," which are not offenses defined in §§ 841-48, such objects cannot come within the prohibition of § 844(n) even if they are proved beyond a reasonable doubt.