U.S. v. Mahon
[…] Dawson, 516 F.2d 796, 801 (9th Cir. 1975), cert. denied, 423 U.S. 855 (1975). The government may seek a superseding indictment to add the phrase "domestic terrorism," or file a motion to amend the indictment if it contends such a change can be made by amendment.

V. Motion to Dismiss Count 1 on Jurisdictional and Other Grounds.

A. Jurisdictional Argument.

Defendants move to dismiss Count 1 — the conspiracy charge — because 18 U.S.C. § 844(n) does not proscribe the type of conduct alleged in the indictment, thereby precluding federal jurisdiction over the charge. Docs. 472, 567. Because Defendants challenge the facial sufficiency of the indictment, this is not a factual matter and the Court may decide it as a matter of law.

Section 844(n) reads in part: "a person who conspires to commit any offense defined in [§§ 841-48] shall be subject to the same penalties . . . as the penalties prescribed for the offense the commission of which was the object of the conspiracy." 18 U.S.C. § 844(n). A count in an indictment must charge the offense in such a manner that a defendant knows what he is accused of doing and may prepare an adequate defense. See United States v. Adamson, 291 F.3d 606, 616 (9th Cir. 2002).