U.S. v. Mackey
[…] At the time the court rendered its Opinion, neither party had submitted a brief on the issues.

On June 15, 2006, the court received a letter from defendant's counsel further outlining the objections made at trial. The undersigned entered an Order the same day construing defendant's filing as a motion for reconsideration, and gave the United States an additional ten (10) days to respond. The government filed a response brief on June 26, 2006. Thus, this matter is ripe for decision.

In his brief, defendant argues Va. Code Ann. § 19.2-187, requiring the government to file a certificate of analysis seven (7) days prior to trial, is applicable to this case because 36 C.F.R. § 4.2 states "[u]nless specifically addressed by regulations in this chapter, traffic and the use of vehicles within a park area are governed by State law." Mackey claims that 36 C.F.R. part 4 only addresses the admissibility of a defendant's refusal to submit to testing, and does not address the admissibility of any other evidence relevant to this case.