U.S. v. Maali
[…] Khanani's family circumstances, charitable works, or any other offender characteristics. Having considered these policy statements in accordance with 18 U.S.C. § 3553(a)(7), I agree with the Government that the statements counsel against granting any departures on the basis of Mr. Khanani's characteristics or family circumstances. The policies cited by the Government do not, however, advise against the weighing of offender characteristics and family circumstances in evaluating the purposes of sentencing under § 3553(a)(2). Indeed, in determining what constitutes a reasonable sentence pursuant to these purposes, § 3553(a)(1) not only allows but requires consideration of "the history and characteristics of the defendant." See also 18 U.S.C. § 3661 ("No limitation shall be placed on the information concerning the background, character, and conduct of a person convicted of an offense which a court of the United States may receive and consider for the purpose of imposing an appropriate sentence."). In my discretion, I have determined that Mr. Khanani's character is most relevant to evaluating whether, and to what extent, a prison sentence is necessary to protect the public from further crimes of Mr. Khanani.