U.S. v. Maali
[…] Shotz v. City of Plantation, 344 F.3d 1161, 1173 (11th Cir. 2003); see also Reiter v. Sonotone Corp., 442 U.S. 330, 339 (1979) ("In construing a statute we are obliged to give effect, if possible, to every word Congress used.") (quoting United States v. DBB, Inc., 180 F.3d 1277, 1285 (11th Cir. 1999)). Canons of construction ordinarily suggest that terms connected by a disjunctive be given separate meanings. . . .") (citation omitted). If "harboring" is defined to encompass the acts of "concealing" and "shielding [aliens] from detection," § 1324(a) would be left to read that it is criminal for "any person who . . . knowing or in reckless disregard of the fact that an alien has come to, entered, or remains in the United States . . . conceals, [conceals or shields from detection], or shields from detection, such alien in any place, including any building or any means of transportation." Cf. United States v. Cantu, 557 F.2d 1173, 1180 (5th Cir. 1977) (determining that the synonymous construction of "shield from detection" and "conceal" under § 1324(a) would be redundant).