U.S. v. Lundy
[…] The government concludes by arguing that "Lundy simply cannot meet the requirements under 18 U.S.C. § 3582 that would give the Court jurisdiction to reduce or affect his sentence in anyway, as such, the Court should deny his motion for lack of jurisdiction." Id., p. 3.

Since the filing of the briefs in this case, the Seventh Circuit Court of Appeals has addressed this issue and held that the FSA does not apply retroactively. In U.S. v. Bell, 2010 WL 4103700 (7th Cir. Oct. 20, 2010), the appellate court stated as follows:

The general federal savings statute, 1 U.S.C. § 109, provides that "[t]he repeal of any statute shall not have the effect to release or extinguish any penalty, forfeiture, or liability incurred under such statute, unless the repealing Act so shall expressly provide. . . ." "[T]he saving clause has been held to bar application of ameliorative criminal sentencing laws repealing harsher ones in force at the time of the commission of an offense." Warden, Lewisburg Penitentiary v.