U.S. v. Lujan
[…] Because they were "indicted for . . . [a] capital crime," this Court granted Defendants' requests that they be appointed two attorneys each. 18 U.S.C. § 3005; see In re Sterling-Suarez, 306 F.3d 1170, 1171 (1st Cir. 2002) ( 18 U.S.C. § 3005 requires, upon defendant's request, district court to appoint two counsel "promptly after indictment"). Each defense team is comprised of: (1) lead counsel; and (2) "learned counsel." See 18 U.S.C. § 3005 ("[A]t lease 1 shall be learned in the law applicable to capital cases."). Defendant Medina is represented by lead counsel Billy Blackburn and learned counsel Brian Pori. Counsel were each appointed at the Criminal Justice Act ("CJA") capital-case hourly compensation rate.