U.S. v. Lujan
[…] (Larry Lujan, Kacey Lamunyon and Eugenio Medina) are each charged with: (1) "Kidnaping Resulting in Death," in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 1201(a)(2) and 18 U.S.C. § 2; as well as (2) "Tampering with a Witness Resulting in Death," in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 1512(a)(1)(C) and 18 U.S.C. § 2. Defendants allegedly kidnaped Dana Joseph Grauke (age sixteen), in San Antonio, Texas, on or about March 7, 2005, and killed him, in Doña Ana County, New Mexico, on or about March 8, 2005. ( See Third Superceding Indictment [Doc. 145] 1.) Both pending counts constitute death-penalty eligible offenses. 18 U.S.C § 1201(a)(1) (crime "shall be punished by imprisonment for any term of years or for life and, if the death of any person results, shall be punished by death or life imprisonment"); 18 U.S.C. §§ 1512(a)(1)(C), (a)(3) ("punishment for an offense under this subsection is . . . the death penalty or imprisonment for life").