U.S. v. LU
[…] Andrews, 381 F.2d 377 (2d Cir. 1967).

As for the details about commission of the offenses alleged in the Indictment, the pleading and the subsequent discovery provides sufficient particularization to not warrant a Bill of Particulars. One subject deserves discussion. Ying Dong sought the legal definition of "prostitution" under 18 U.S.C. § 2424(a), charged in the second count of the Indictment (Docket No. 24, Ex. B, No. 1), arguing during oral argument she was not sure which part of that statute she was being charged with, under the "prostitution" or the "other immoral purpose" provision. Section 2424(a), a provision of the Mann Act, outlaws the failure to file a factual statement about alien, namely

"Whoever keeps, maintains, controls, supports, or harbors in any house or place for the purpose of prostitution, or for any other immoral purpose, any individual, knowing or in reckless disregard of the fact that the individual is an alien, shall file with the Commissioner of Immigration and Naturalization a statement in writing setting forth the name of such individual, the place at which that individual is kept, and all facts as to the date of that individual's entry into the United States, the port through which that individual entered, that individual's age, nationality, and parentage, and concerning that individual's procuration to come to this country within the knowledge of such person; and