United States v. Lopez-Garcia
[…] In order to show prejudice, Defendant need not show that he actually would have been granted relief; rather he must show that he had a "plausible" basis for seeking relief from deportation. United States v. Pallares-Galan, 359 F.3d 1088, 1103-1104 (9th Cir. 2004). Defendant contends that he was prejudiced by the asserted defect in the deportation proceedings because he may have withdrawn his application for admission under 8 U.S.C. § 1225(a)(4). Section 1225(a)(4) provides: "[a]n alien applying for admission may, in the discretion of the Attorney General and at any time, be permitted to withdraw the application for admission and depart immediately from the United States." In order to demonstrate prejudice, the Defendant must show that it was reasonably plausible that factors directly relevant to admissibility indicated that allowing him to withdraw his application would be in the interest of justice.