United States v. Lopez-Garcia
[…] Depriving an alien of the right to have the disposition in a deportation hearing reviewed in a judicial forum requires, at a minimum, that review be made available in any subsequent proceeding in which the result of the deportation proceeding is used to establish an element of a criminal offense.
Id. at 837-839.

ANALYSIS

On January 4, 2003, the Defendant in this case arrived at the border seeking entry into the United States with fraudulent documents to go to a party. Defendant was properly deported pursuant to the expedited proceedings in Section 1225. Section 1225(b)(1)(A)(i) provides in relevant part: "[i]f an immigration officer determines that an alien . . . who is arriving in the United States . . . is inadmissible under section 1182(a)(6)(C) or 1182(a)(7) of this title, the officer shall order the alien removed from the United States without further hearing or review unless the alien indicates either an intention to apply for asylum under section 1158 of this title or a fear of persecution." 8 U.S.C. § 1225(b)(1)(A)(i). Defendant was not entitled to judicial review of expedited deportation at the time of the deportation.