U.S. v. Lopez
[…] That Judy Lopez would not confirm the assault or implicate her husband adds little to the equation. As the Magistrate Judge observed, "the officers are not bound to deny or ignore what they see and know merely because the victim refuses to implicate her attacker." These officers clearly had probable cause, based on reasonably reliable information, that Johnny Ray Lopez had committed a crime.

One other subject needs to be addressed briefly. Much has been made of Tennessee Code Annotated § 36-3-619, which provides:

(a) If a law enforcement officer has probable cause to believe that a person has committed a crime involving domestic abuse, whether the crime is a misdemeanor or felony, or was committed within or without the presence of the officer, the preferred response of the officer is arrest.

Frankly, the statute adds little to the Court's analysis. It simply provides that if an officer has probable cause to believe that a domestic assault has been committed, the preferred response of the officer is to arrest the person. The statute does not create probable cause where none otherwise existed.