U.S. v. Long
[…] The Solicitor General signed an authorization slip for appeal of Long and Money's sentences on November 6, 1989. On November 15, 1989, after reviewing the sentencing transcript in Griffin's case, the government submitted a second memorandum to the Solicitor General, asking for permission to appeal Griffin's sentence. The Deputy Solicitor General, acting on behalf of the Solicitor General, signed an authorization slip for appeal of Griffin's sentence on November 17, 1989.

18 U.S.C.A. § 3742(b) provides in part:
"Appeal by the Government. — The Government, with the personal approval of the Attorney General or the Solicitor General, may file a notice of appeal in the district court for review of an otherwise final sentence. . . ."

The Solicitor General was in San Francisco attending a conference at the time that the Deputy Solicitor General signed the authorization slip on the Solicitor General's behalf.

ANALYSIS