U.S. v. Ligon
[…] After a trial before the Magistrate, the defendant was found guilty on both counts. The defendant owns property adjacent to the Ballard County Management Area. The defendant has pits for goose hunters on his property and allows hunters to use the property for fees. During January, 1988, the defendant was observed shooting at eagles over his property or in the vicinity of his property, as eagles prey upon wounded waterfowl. The defendant apparently did not want the eagles in the vicinity of his goose pits, as he felt that they scared the geese off his property.

16 U.S.C. § 668(a) provides in part that:

Whoever . . . shall knowingly, or with wanton disregard to the consequences of his act take, possess, sell, purchase, barter, offer to sell, purchase or barter, transport, export or import, at any time or in any manner, any bald eagle . . . shall be fined not more than $5,000.00 or imprisoned not more than one year or both: . . .

The first issue which has been raised is whether the Magistrate should have given the defendant a two point credit for acceptance of responsibility under Section 3E1.1 of the Sentencing Commission Guidelines.