U.S. v. Lewis
[…] Lewis contends that the Government did not prove that he made some type of agreement or came to a mutual understanding to cooperate with either Wolfe or VanSickle to violate federal law. Lewis claims that at most the Government's proof revealed that as the supervisor Danny Lewis was the instigator of the violations and simply directed these two employees to do certain acts that violated federal law. Thus, Lewis contends that the Government failed to prove that VanSickle and Wolfe were both knowing and voluntary participants in a criminal agreement with Lewis.

Under 18 U.S.C. § 371, it is illegal for "two or more persons [to] conspire either to commit any offense against the United States, or to defraud the United States, or any agency thereof in any manner or for any purpose." "To prove conspiracy, the government must establish: (1) the existence of an agreement to violate the law; (2) knowledge and intent to join the conspiracy; and (3) an overt act constituting actual participation in the conspiracy." United States v.