U.S. v. Lee
[…] Defendant in this case was charged and convicted of a violation of 36 C.F.R. § 4.12, which is a Class B misdemeanor. See 36 C.F.R. § 4.12; 36 C.F.R. § 1.3(a); 18 U.S.C. § 3559(a)(7). Thus, defendant's conviction falls squarely within the categories of offenses excluded from the Speedy Trial Act and defendant's motion to dismiss for speedy trial violation is hereby denied.

Section 1.3(a) of Title 36 of the Code of Federal Regulations provides that "[a] person convicted of violating a provision of the regulations contained in Parts 1 through 7, 12 and 13 of this chapter . . . shall be punished by a fine provided by law, or by imprisonment not exceeding 6 months, or both, and shall be adjudged to pay all costs of the proceedings. 36 C.F.R. § 1.3(a). The offense defendant was charged with, a violation of 36 C.F.R. § 4.12, falls within this provision. Section 3559(a)(7) of Title 18 of the United States Code classifies an offense with this type of penalty as a Class B misdemeanor.