U.S. v. Larsen
[…] All three circuits who have considered this question have held that a charge of kidnapping and of interstate domestic violence are not multiplicitous. See United States v. Lankford, 196 F.3d 563, 576-78 (5th Cir. 1999); United States v. Sickinger, 179 F.3d 1091, 1092-93 (8th Cir. 1999); United States v. Bailey, 112 F.3d 758, 766-67 (4th Cir. 1997), cert. denied, 522 U.S. 896 (1997). The Court agrees with the holdings of those circuits and likewise finds that the two charges brought against Larsen are not multiplicitous.

III. Constitutionality of 18 U.S.C. § 2261(a)(2)

Larsen also moves for a judgment of acquittal on Count Two because he contends that 18 U.S.C. § 2261(a)(2) is unconstitutional. Section 2261(a)(2) provides, in relevant part:

A person who causes a spouse, intimate partner, or dating partner to travel in interstate or foreign commerce . . . by force, coercion, duress, or fraud, and who, in the course of, as a result of, or to facilitate such conduct or travel, commits or attempts to commit a crime of violence against that spouse, intimate partner, or dating partner, shall be punished as provided in subsection (b).

When a party requests that the Court invalidate a statute, the Court must conduct its review with the presumption that Congress acted within its constitutional power. See United States v. Morrison, 529 U.S. 598, 607 (2000); United States v.