U.S. v. Larsen
[…] Under the statute, the term "spouse or intimate partner" includes a "former spouse of the abuser." 18 U.S.C. § 2266(7)(A)(i)(I). Thus, Larsen, who is the former spouse of the victim, fits the definition of "spouse or intimate partner."

Section 2261(a)(2) provides, in relevant part:

A person who causes a spouse, intimate partner, or dating partner to travel in interstate or foreign commerce . . . by force, coercion, duress, or fraud, and who, in the course of, as a result of, or to facilitate such conduct or travel, commits or attempts to commit a crime of violence against that spouse, intimate partner, or dating partner shall be punished as provided in subsection (b).

The government proved these elements beyond a reasonable doubt. Larsen and Jendusa-Nicolai were former spouses. He used considerable force by beating her with a baseball bat and entrapping her in a garbage bin at his home in Wisconsin.