U.S. v. Laronga
[…] DCL § 276.

Additionally, DCL § 276-a provides that a party which is successful in setting aside a fraudulent conveyance in which there was actual fraud may recover attorneys' fees. See DCL § 276-a.

A third New York statute, DCL § 278, offers protection to the recipient of the property who acts without improper intent and whose actions do not harm the debtor's creditors because the purchaser pays fair consideration for the debtor's property. Thus, DCL § 278 protects certain bona fide purchasers regardless of the intent of the debtor who fraudulently transferred property to the purchasers. This statute states:

Where a conveyance or obligation is fraudulent as to a creditor, such creditor, when his claim has matured, may, as against any person except a purchaser for fair consideration without knowledge of the fraud at the time of the purchase, or one who has derived title immediately . . . from such a purchaser.
a. Have the conveyance set aside or obligation annulled to the extent necessary to satisfy his claim, or
b. Disregard the conveyance and attach or levy execution upon the property conveyed.

DCL § 278 (emphasis added). In the leading federal case interpreting this statute, FDIC v.