U.S. v. Laronga
[…] See id. On January 4, 2000, these factual issues were tried before the Court without a jury.

"Mindful of competing social considerations, the protection of creditors on the one hand and the encouragement of orderly and amicable settlement of financial affairs between husband and wife on the other hand," FDIC v. Malin, 802 F.2d 12, 14 (2d Cir. 1986) (quotation marks and citation omitted), the Court concludes that because Condie was a good faith purchaser of her husband's interest in the Property without knowledge of the federal tax obligations accrued against him, DCL § 278 bars this action. See DCL § 278 (court cannot set aside a fraudulent conveyance against "a purchaser for fair consideration without knowledge of the fraud at the time of the purchase").

FINDINGS OF FACT

I. Stipulation

Prior to trial, the parties stipulated to the following:

1. In April 1971, title to the Property at 59-21 156th Street, Flushing, New York was taken in Laronga's name.

2. On February 25, 1982, Laronga conveyed the Property to Condie, his then wife.