U.S. v. Laronga
[…] The arrangement between Laronga and Condie as to the conveyance of the Property has many of the same indicia of fair consideration as the conveyance in Malin, as well as in other precedents. The following facts, in light of the relevant law, evidence payment of fair consideration by Condie for the Property:

1. Laronga, at the time of the conveyance, was under an affirmative obligation to provide support for his wife. See N Y Fam. Ct. Act § 412 ("A married person is chargeable with the support of his or her spouse. . . .").

2. At the time of the conveyance, Laronga was also under an affirmative obligation to provide for his two minor children. See Fam. Ct. Act § 413 ("The parents of a child under the age of twenty-one years are chargeable with the support of such child. . . . ").