U.S. v. LANZ
[…] The government further responds that it has provided sufficient evidence of its authority to pursue a cause of action against the Lanzes.

I, too, question the appropriateness of a motion for summary judgment in response to the government's alleged discovery failures and apparently without consultation under Local Rule 7.1. Regardless, I find that the Lanzes' argument fails on the merits.

Section 7401 of Title 26 of the United States Code states: "No civil action for the collection or the recovery of taxes . . . shall be commenced unless the Secretary authorizes or sanctions the proceedings and the Attorney General or his delegate directs that the action be commenced." 26 U.S.C. § 7401.