U.S. v. Lambert
[…] Rule 11 Inquiry and Order of Acceptance of Plea, filed May 30, 2008. Upon entry and acceptance of the plea, the Magistrate Judge immediately revoked the release order which he had just entered. Defendant appealed this revocation to the undersigned. Motion for Reconsideration of Release, filed June 9, 2008. The Government opposes Defendant's release and requests a hearing on the matter. Response to Motion for Reconsideration of Release, filed June 13, 2008.

II. STANDARD OF REVIEW

Following a prisoner's conviction or plea, the issue of his detention is governed by 18 U.S.C. § 3143, which provides in pertinent part:

[T]he judicial officer shall order that a person who has been found guilty of an offense in a case described in subparagraph (A), (B), or (C) of subsection (f)(1) of section 3142 and is awaiting imposition or execution of a sentence be detained unless —
(A) (i) the judicial officer finds there is a substantial likelihood that a motion for acquittal or new trial will be granted; or
(ii) an attorney for the Government has recommended that no sentence of imprisonment be imposed on the person; and
(B) the judicial officer finds by clear and convincing evidence that the person is not likely to flee or pose a danger to any other person or the community.
18 U.S.C. § 3143(a)(2).

Section 3142(f)(1)(B), as referenced in § 3143(a)(2), refers to "an offense for which the maximum sentence is life imprisonment or death."