U.S. v. Lafaive
[…] The Government submits in Response [ECF No. 121] that because the Defendant is only in the Eastern District of Kentucky based on her incarceration, her state of residence should be determined by her residence prior to the imprisonment. The Government argues that the exemptions cited by the Defendant do not apply to the annuity.

A. Request for Transfer

The FDCPA, § 3004(b)(2), states that "[i]f the debtor so requests, within 20 days after receiving the notice described in section 3101(d) or 3202(b), the action or proceeding in which the writ, order, or judgment was issued shall be transferred to the district court for the district in which the debtor resides." 28 U.S.C. § 3004(b)(2). The Government argues that, despite this provision, it is not appropriate to transfer this case because the Defendant's place of residence for purposes of § 3004(b)(2) should be determined by looking to her place of residence prior to incarceration.