U.S. v. Lafaive
[…] is the place where the Defendant resides for purposes of § 3004(b)(2), the Court must still decide whether transfer under § 3004(b)(2) would be inconsistent with other federal provisions, including the Mandatory Victims Restitution Act, 18 U.S.C. §§ 3611- 3615. This analysis is necessary because § 3001(b) of the FDCPA provides that "[t]o the extent that another Federal law specifies procedures for recovering on a claim or a judgment for a debt arising under such law, those procedures shall apply to such claim or judgment to the extent those procedures are inconsistent with this chapter." 28 U.S.C. § 3001(b). In addition, § 3003(b) states that the Act "shall not be construed to curtail or limit the right of the United States under any other Federal law or any State law . . . to collect any fine, penalty, assessment, restitution, or forfeiture arising in a criminal case."

The Government is permitted to use civil garnishment as a post-judgment remedy within an underlying criminal case, and has done so in this case. United States v.