U.S. v. KWAN
[…] Id.

The Court turns next to Defendant's claims that the Government proffered no evidence at trial that the value of the stolen documents met the statutory minimum of $5,000. 18 U.S.C. § 2311 defines "value" as used in § 2314 as "the face, par, or market value, whichever is greatest, and the aggregate value of all goods, wares, and merchandise, securities, and money referred to in a single indictment shall constitute the value thereof." The statute does not set forth, however, how a jury should calculate value if no market value exists or is not readily ascertainable.

The $5,000 threshold exists only "to avoid overtaxing the Department of Justice." United States v.