U.S. v. King
[…] Id. at 278; see also Greene v. United States, 376 U.S. 149, 160 (1964) ("[T]he first rule of [statutory] construction is that legislation must be considered as addressed to the future, not to the past." (quotation marks omitted)). This result is confirmed by the well-settled rule that in the absence of contrary Congressional intent, an amendment changing the available punishment for a crime applies prospectively, not retroactively. See 1 U.S.C. § 109 ("The repeal of any statute shall not have the effect to release or extinguish any penalty, forfeiture, or liability incurred under such statute, unless the repealing Act shall so expressly provide, and such statute shall be treated as still remaining in force for the purpose of sustaining any proper action or prosecution for the enforcement of such penalty, forfeiture, or liability."); Warden, Lewisburg Penitentiary v. Marrero, 417 U.S. 653, 661 (1974) (collecting cases for the proposition that 1 U.S.C. § 109 "has been held to bar application of ameliorative criminal sentencing laws repealing harsher ones in force at the time of the commission of an offense").