U.S. v. King
[…] That tells me that the vehicle has been unregistered since January . . ."), 23 ("I know that the vehicle's reported transferred. That tells me the vehicle is unregistered.") 29-30 (explaining that transfer date on the computer shows that the "new owner didn't register his vehicle with the Department of Motor Vehicle. That makes it unregistered.")) Because no new registration was ever obtained for the vehicle, Mr. King was operating an unregistered vehicle in violation of Delaware law. See 21 Del. C. § 2503 ("The transferee, before operating or permitting the operation of a motor vehicle which has been transferred to such transferee upon a highway, shall apply for a transfer of title, obtain the registration of the vehicle as upon original registration, submit the vehicle to inspection and obtain new registration plates and new number plates as provided in this title.") (emphasis added). Once Master Corporal Armorl realized the vehicle was unregistered, he was entitled to stop the vehicle for a traffic violation.

Agent Fyock also accurately explained the sequence of events relevant to vehicle title transfer and registration as follows: