U.S. v. Kim
[…] Title 18, United States Code, Section 112, states:

(a) Whoever assaults, strikes, wounds, imprisons, or offers violence to a foreign official, official guest, or internationally protected person or makes any other violent attack upon the person or liberty of such person, or, if likely to endanger his person or liberty, makes a violent attack upon his official premises, private accommodation, or means of transport or attempts to commit any of the foregoing shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than three years, or both. Whoever in the commission of any such act uses a deadly or dangerous weapon, or inflicts bodily injury, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than ten years, or both.

Section 112 makes it a felony to violently attack "a foreign official, official guest, or internationally protected person." 18 U.S.C. § 112(a). It also makes it a felony to make a violent attack on an official premises, if it is likely to endanger such a protected person. 18 U.S.C. § 112(a).