U.S. v. Ketron
[…] See Barker, 407 U.S. at 534 (holding that where defendant was not seriously prejudiced by delay of more than five years, defendant's Sixth Amendment right to a speedy trial not violated).

The Interstate Agreement on Detainers Act, 18 U.S.C.A. app. 2 (West 2000), ("IAD") also applies in this case. It requires the state or federal government to bring a prisoner to trial on a detainer within 180 days after a prisoner gives notice to the receiving state that he wants a trial. See id. at § 2, art. III (a). There is no violation of this provision as the defendant did not demand a trial at any time. The IAD further provides that "[i]n respect of any proceeding made possible by this article, trial shall be commenced within 120 days of the arrival of the prisoner in the receiving state . . ." Id. at § 2, art. IV (c). While the defendant did return to federal custody, or the "receiving state," post-indictment, he returned pursuant to a writ of habeas corpus ad testificandum, and not to stand trial on his indictment.