U.S. v. Kenney
[…] [Govt. Ex. 10]. Detective Dixon also completed a related Memorandum. [ Id.; Dixon, p. 47; Dixon Vol 2, pp. 3-5]. Additionally, before Detective Dixon left the residence, Mr. Kenney advised that he was a "kilo-level dealer." [Dixon, Vol. 2, pp. 1-2]. The vehicle was never searched until a federal search warrant was obtained several months later on August 14, 2009. [DE 48, Ex. 4]. The Court also notes that Mr. Kenney admitted trafficking in narcotics, both to Trooper Hawkins and to Detective Dixon and that he was cooperating with the officers. [Hearing, Vol. 2, p. 32].

KRS 218A.415(1) provides in part that: "Seizure of personal property without process may be made if: (d) The law enforcement agency has probable cause to believe that the property is subject to forfeiture pursuant to this chapter." In Bush v.