U.S. v. Kelsor
[…] From Casetext: Smarter Legal Research

U.S. v. Kelsor

United States District Court, S.D. Ohio, Eastern Division
Aug 4, 2008
Case No. 2:08-cr-81-5 (S.D. Ohio Aug. 4, 2008)

Opinion

Case No. 2:08-cr-81-5.

August 4, 2008


OPINION AND ORDER


This matter is before the court on the defendant's motion to suppress the wiretap evidence in the above case. Defendant argues that the wiretap application failed to comply with the necessity requirements of 18 U.S.C. § 2518(1)(c).

I. Applicable Legal Standards

Section 2518(1)(c) requires that the wiretap application include "a full and complete statement as to whether or not other investigative procedures have been tried and failed or why they reasonably appear to be unlikely to succeed if tried or to be too dangerous[.]" § 2518(1)(c). Further, the wiretap provisions permit a judge to enter a wiretap order only if the judge determines that "normal investigative procedures have been tried and have failed or reasonably appear to be unlikely to succeed if tried or to be too dangerous[.]" 18 U.S.C. § 2518(3)(c). Only the evidence presented within the four corners of the wiretap application can be used to evaluate necessity. United States v.