U.S. v. Karrer
[…] The affidavit in support of the warrant does not need to provide enough support to prove a prima facie case, or even enough to arrest the actor. It only needs to establish a fair probability that a crime had been committed and that evidence could be found in the particular place. Gates, 462 U.S. at 238.

The original warrant in this case was filed for a search related to a violation of 18 Pa. C.S. § 6318 which states, in pertinent part:

(a) Offense defined. — A person commits an offense if he is intentionally in contact with a minor, or a law enforcement officer acting in the performance of his duties who has assumed the identity of a minor, for the purpose of engaging in an activity prohibited under any of the following, and either the person initiating the contact or the person being contacted is within this Commonwealth:
(1) Any of the offenses enumerated in Chapter 31 (relating to sexual offenses).
(2) Open lewdness as defined in section 5901 (relating to open lewdness).
(3) Prostitution as defined in section 5902 (relating to prostitution and related offenses).
(4) Obscene and other sexual materials and performances as defined in section 5903 (relating to obscene and other sexual materials and performances).
(5) Sexual abuse of children as defined in section 6312 (relating to sexual abuse of children).
(6) Sexual exploitation of children as defined in section 6320 (relating to sexual exploitation of children).

Concerning the "contact" element of the statute, the Pennsylvania Superior Court has clarified that phrase, stating: "[e]ven though the statute is titled `unlawful contact with a minor,' it is best understood as `unlawful communication with a minor.'"Commonwealth v.