U.S. v. Kaplan
[…] The Court has previously designated this case as "complex" pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 3161(h)(8)(A), due to the number of defendants, the nature of the prosecution, the location or evidence and witnesses, and the length of time that may be required to obtain documents from other countries. The parties have filed a multitude of pretrial motions, several of which are still pending. Kaplan contends that because he has been detained without trial for more than 90 days he should be released from custody pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 3164. A trial date has not yet been set. Additional procedural background will be incorporated into the Court's analysis below.

II. Discussion

According to a provision of the Speedy Trial Act, 18 U.S.C. § 3164, the trial of a defendant being "held in detention solely because he is awaiting trial . . . shall commence not later than ninety days following the beginning of such continuous detention." 18 U.S.C. § 3164(a)(1)-(b). The Act further provides that "[n]o detainee . . . shall be held in custody pending trial after the expiration of such ninety-day period required for the commencement of his trial." 18 U.S.C. § 3164(c).

Some periods of delay are excluded from calculation of the 90-day period.