U.S. v. Kapis
[…] Under the circumstances presented, probable cause exists. Federal and state officers had conducted an extensive investigation into defendant's alleged identity fraud. The officers knew that an individual obtained and received government-issued identification documents under the names of John Woodrow McCoy III, Steven Paul Spakosky, and John Paul Casey. They also knew that the real Spakosky died at age fifteen. Based on this information, the officers could reasonably believe that this individual had committed the Oregon crime of identity theft. See O.R.S. § 165.800(1) ("A person commits the crime of identity theft if the person, with the intent to deceive or to defraud, obtains, possesses, transfers, creates, utters or converts to the person's own use the personal identification of another person.").

The officers also knew that an individual using these three identities was residing in the specific RV in which defendant was arrested. The officers confirmed defendant's identity with the former owner of defendant's RV and the owner of the RV park.