U.S. v. Jordan
[…] The government opposes [Doc. 128] Defendant Newman's motion, stating that first, it is unaware of a need for an interpreter at trial, and furthermore noting that the Court provides, not the government, interpreters for judicial proceedings.

Courtroom use of interpreters is government by the Court Interpreters Act, 28 U.S.C. § 1827. See United States v. Camejo, 333 F.3d 669, 673 (6th Cir. 2003). The statue both provides rules for the appointment of interpreters and outlines a minimal, general standard of interpreter performance. Id. Specifically, 28 U.S.C. § 1827(d)(1)(A)-(B) requires that:

The presiding judicial officer . . . shall utilize the services of the most available certified interpreter . . . in judicial proceedings instituted by the United States, if the presiding judicial officer determines on such officer's own motion or on the motion of a party that such party (including a defendant in a criminal case), or a witness who may present testimony in such judicial proceedings —
(A) speaks only or primarily a language other than the English language; or
(B) suffer from a hearing impairment (whether or not suffering also from a speech impairment)
so as to inhibit such party's comprehension of the proceedings or communication with counsel or the presiding judicial officer, or so as to inhibit such witness' comprehension of questions and the presentation of such testimony.

To the extent there is a need for an interpreter at a motion hearing or at trial, the Court, pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1827(d)(1)(A)-(B), shall provide same.