U.S. v. Johnson
[…] See United States v. First Nat. Bank Trust Co. of Fargo, N.D., 386 F.2d 646, 647 (8th Cir. 1967) ("the liens of the United States for the withholding tax arose `at the time the assessments were made'");see also United States v. Scheppele, 2009 WL 890274 at *2 (N.D. Iowa Mar. 26, 2009) ("A tax lien is perfected upon assessment and no further action by the IRS is required."). There is no specific time limitation on the life of the liens; rather, 26 U.S.C. § 6322 provides as follows: "Unless another date is specifically fixed by law, the lien imposed by section 6321 shall arise at the time the assessment is made and shall continue until the liability for the amount so assessed (or a judgment against the taxpayer arising out of such liability) is satisfied or becomes unenforceable by reason of lapse of time." This provision is qualified by section 6502, however, which provides in relevant part as follows: