U.S. v. Johnson
[…] In this case, Sergeant Kaighn testified at the hearing and indicated in his police report that he stopped the automobile because he believed the driver violated a traffic law by crossing the center, double-yellow lines and failing to make a turn after the driver activated the turn signal. New Jersey's motor vehicle "No Passing" law provides that "the driver of a vehicle shall not cross an appropriately marked `No Passing' line in a `No Passing' zone. . . ." N.J.S.A. 39:4-86. The statute also states that:

The driver of a vehicle shall not drive to the left side of the center line of a highway in overtaking and passing another vehicle proceeding in the same direction unless the left side is clearly visible and free of oncoming traffic for a sufficient distance ahead to permit the overtaking and passing to be made in safety.
N.J.S.A. 39:4-86.