U.S v. Johnson
[…] MEMORANDUM AND ORDER


Defendant Donald Orlonzo Johnson is charged with one count of bank robbery in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 2113(a) and one count of bank larceny in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 2113(b). Pending before the court is defendant's motion for a ruling that specific intent is one of the elements of § 2113(a) that the government must prove, and that a defendant can therefore raise the defense of voluntary intoxication to a charge of violation of § 2113(a). The court has reviewed the memoranda submitted by the parties and has determined that no hearing is required. Local Rule 6. The court is now prepared to rule.

The relevant paragraph of Section 2113(a) reads:

Whoever, by force and violence, or by intimidation, takes, or attempts to take, from the person or presence of another any property or money or any other thing of value belonging to, or in the care, custody, control, management, or possession of, any bank, credit union, or any savings and loan association . . . shall be fined not more than $5,000 or imprisoned not more than twenty years, or both.

Notwithstanding the figure in the statute, the alternative fines provision, 18 U.S.C. § 3623, adopted October 30, 1984, makes the actual fine the greater of $250,000 or double the amount of money gained by the defendant or lost by the victim.

The relevant paragraph of Section 2113(b) reads:

Whoever takes and carries away, with intent to steal or purloin, any property or money or any other thing of value exceeding $100 belonging to, or in the care, custody, control, management, or possession of any bank, credit union, or any savings and loan association, shall be fined not more than $5,000 or imprisoned not more than ten years, or both.

See note 1, supra.

In 1971, this court held that a conviction under § 2113(b) required a showing of specific intent on the part of the defendant and that § 2113(a) did not require such a showing. United States v. Williams, 332 F. Supp. 1, 4 (D.Md. 1971).