U.S. v. John
[…] United States v. Rivera-Rocha, 430 F.Supp.2d 941, 943 (D.N.D. 2006). As a general rule, persons charged with a conspiracy will be tried together, especially where proof of the charges is based on the same evidence and acts. Id. The defendant has the burden of establishing that a severance is warranted and necessary. Id. at 944.

As a general rule, in cases involving multiple defendants, exclusions of time under the Speedy Trial Act attributable to one defendant apply to all co-defendants. United States v. Arrellano-Garcia, 471 F.3d 897, 900 (8th Cir. 2006). See 18 U.S.C. § 3161(h)(7) (providing that a court shall exclude a reasonable period of delay "when the defendant is joined for trial with a co-defendant as to whom the time for trial has not run and no motion for severance has been granted"); United States v. Butz, 982 F.2d 1378, 1381 (9th Cir. 1993) (finding that, for the purposes of determining whether the Speedy Trial Act was violated, trial delay due to a continuance granted to co-defendants applied to defendant as excludable time); see also United States v.