U.S. v. Jimenez
[…] See id. at 1562-63. Shelby and his TPD colleagues did not perform the high risk stop out of pure concern for their own safety. They performed the stop because they had a duty to protect the public from potential gang violence under the community caretaking function. See United States v. Garcia, 459 F.3d 1059 (10th Cir. 2006) (noting that gang activity is a factor supporting an inference of danger and violence). The present case is further distinguishable from King in that Oklahoma and federal law proscribe the carrying of a sawed-off shotgun. 26 U.S.C. §§ 5841, 5845(a)(1), 5861(d) (forbidding the knowing possession of an unregistered shotgun with no serial number, having a barrel of less than 18 inches in length); Okla. Stat., tit. 21 § 1289.18 ("Every person who has in his possession or under his immediate control a sawed-off shotgun or a sawed-off rifle, whether concealed or not, shall upon conviction be guilty of a felony for the possession of such device. . . ."). Oklahoma law also prohibits the transporting of a loaded gun in a motor vehicle. Okla.