U.S. v. Jewell
[…] From Casetext: Smarter Legal Research

U.S. v. Jewell

United States District Court, E.D. Arkansas, Western Division
Jul 23, 2008
NO. 4:07CR00103 JLH (E.D. Ark. Jul. 23, 2008)

Opinion

NO. 4:07CR00103 JLH.

July 23, 2008


OPINION AND ORDER


The government has filed a motion for stay pending appeal in which it asks that the Court stay its order directing that the notice of lis pendens filed by the government claiming an interest in Jewell's residence be removed. The government has cited as authority 28 U.S.C. § 1355(c), which provides:

In any case in which a final order disposing of property in a civil forfeiture action or proceeding is appealed, removal of the property by the prevailing party shall not deprive the court of jurisdiction. Upon motion of the appealing party, the district court or the court of appeals shall issue any order necessary to preserve the right of the appealing party to the full value of the property at issue, including a stay of the judgment of the district court pending appeal or requiring the prevailing party to post an appeal bond.

Although the statute governs only civil forfeiture actions, and this is a criminal action, the government has argued that the Court can look to that statute for guidance in deciding whether to stay its order pending appeal. In addition to the fact that the statute applies only to civil forfeiture actions, it also applies only in cases of a final order disposing of property, whereas, here, there has been no final order disposing of any property.

Though § 1355(c) probably does not govern the issue of whether to stay the order in this case, the standard for whether to stay the order is probably the same whether or not that statute applies.