U.S. v. James
[…] Unlike Anderson, in this case there was more than a mere arrest and detain order; there was an outstanding warrant for Mr. Schneider's arrest. As such, Mr. Schneider's arrest was authorized by a different statutory scheme than the one at issue in Anderson. The Kansas Secretary of Corrections is authorized to issue a warrant for the arrest of a released inmate for violating his or her conditions of release. Id. "The warrant shall authorize any law enforcement officer to arrest . . . the released inmate. . . ." Id.; see also id. § 75-5217(g) ("Law enforcement officers shall execute warrants issued by the secretary of corrections pursuant to subsection (a). . . .").

Given the critical distinction that Mr.