U.S. v. Jackson
[…] As such, I will consider whether relief should be granted on this basis.

Judge Reagan has authority to act as a judge in this District throughout 2011 due to an intercircuit assignment for that duration approved by the Chief Justice of the United States. Under 28 U.S.C. § 292(d), the Chief Justice "may designate and assign temporarily any district judge of one circuit for service in another circuit." The requisite paperwork for his assignment was approved and is on file. See MC 11-0004 (Doc. 1, Exh. 6).