U.S. v. Islamic American Relief Agency
[…] Id. § 586C(b).

Movant's argument that they were not required to obtain a license in order to send humanitarian articles to Iraq fails. While it is true that the President never made any finding necessary to revoke the IEEPA's humanitarian aid exception, the subsequent United Nations' resolutions and the Iraq Sanctions Act requiring support for those resolutions provide ample support for the Iraqi Sanctions Regulations. Moreover, 3 U.S.C. § 301 authorizes the President to "designate and empower the head of any department or agency in the executive branch . . . to perform without approval, ratification, or other action by the President . . . any function which is vested in the President by law." In the Iraq Sanctions Act, Congress instructed the President to continue to impose economic sanctions and specifically provided that humanitarian assistance transactions should comply with the United Nations' resolutions. Pub.L. 101-513 § 586C(b), 104 Stat. 1979, 2047-48 (1990).