U.S. v. Iorio
[…] The addition of a citation to 18 U.S.C. § 2251(e) is not a material difference. This subsection does not refer to a separate crime of attempt from subsection (a), but instead sets forth the appropriate punishment for a violation of any of the crimes identified in § 2251, including § 2251(a). Thus there is no material difference between the first and superseding indictments because both charged Defendant with attempted enticement of a minor for a purpose of creating child pornography in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 2251(a), and the government's reinstatement of that charge is subject to the law of the case doctrine.

18 U.S.C. § 2251(e) provides as follows:

Any individual who violates, or attempts or conspires to violate, this section shall be fined under this title and imprisoned not less than 15 years nor more than 30 years, but if such person has one prior conviction under this chapter, section 1591, chapter 71, chapter 109A, or chapter 117, or under section 920 of title 10 (article 120 of the Uniform Code of Military Justice), or under the laws of any State relating to aggravated sexual abuse, sexual abuse, abusive sexual contact involving a minor or ward, or sex trafficking of children, or the production, possession, receipt, mailing, sale, distribution, shipment, or transportation of child pornography, such person shall be fined under this title and imprisoned for not less than 25 years nor more than 50 years, but if such person has 2 or more prior convictions under this chapter, chapter 71, chapter 109A, or chapter 117, or under section 920 of title 10 (article 120 of the Uniform Code of Military Justice), or under the laws of any State relating to the sexual exploitation of children, such person shall be fined under this title and imprisoned not less than 35 years nor more than life. Any organization that violates, or attempts or conspires to violate, this section shall be fined under this title. Whoever, in the course of an offense under this section, engages in conduct that results in the death of a person, shall be punished by death or imprisoned for not less than 30 years or for life.

Indeed, the text of § 2251(a) already includes a reference to § 2251(e):

Any person who employs, uses, persuades, induces, entices, or coerces any minor to engage in, or who has a minor assist any other person to engage in, or who transports any minor in interstate or foreign commerce, or in any Territory or Possession of the United States, with the intent that such minor engage in, any sexually explicit conduct for the purpose of producing any visual depiction of such