U.S. v. Idriss
[…] "Duplicity concerns are not present, however, when the underlying statute is one which merely enumerates one or more ways of committing a single offense." United States v. Moore, 184 F.3d 790, 793 (8th Cir. 1999). In such a case, each of the different ways of committing the offense may be alleged in the conjunctive in one count, and proof of any one of the enumerated methods will sustain a conviction. See id.; see also United States v. Nattier, 127 F.3d 655, 657 (8th Cir. 1997).

Idriss asserts that both Counts 1 and 3 are duplicitous. Counts 1 and 3 charge violations of 18 U.S.C. § 472 and 2. Section 472 provides:

Whoever, with intent to defraud, passes, utters, publishes, or sells or attempts to sell, or with like intent brings into the United States or keeps in possession or conceals any falsely made, forged, counterfeited, or altered obligation or other security of the United States, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than 20 years or both.