U.S. v. Huntley
[…] The FSA increased the amount of crack cocaine required to trigger the 10-year mandatory minimum sentences in 21 U.S.C. § 241(a)(1). Id. § 2(a)(1). Under the FSA, the 10-year minimum sentence only applies to offenses involving 280 grams or more of crack cocaine. Id. § 2(a)(2). Prior to the enactment of the FSA, offenses involving 50 grams or more of crack cocaine were sufficient to trigger the 10-year minimum. 21 U.S.C. § 841(b)(1)(A) (2009). Because the FSA is silent on the issue of retroactivity, the Court must look to the general savings statute, 1 U.S.C. § 109, to determine if the Defendant is entitled to be resentenced under the FSA's less severe penalty provisions.

The general savings statute provides, in relevant part, that "[t]he repeal of any statute shall not have the effect to release or extinguish any penalty . . . incurred under such statute, unless the repealing Act shall so expressly provide. . . ." 1 U.S.C. § 109. Moreover, the savings statute dictates that the repealed statutes "shall be treated as still remaining in force for the purpose of sustaining any proper action or prosecution for the enforcement of such penalty. . . ." Id. In United States v. Gomes, 621 F.3d 1343 (11th Cir. 2010), the Eleventh Circuit held that § 109 barred the FSA from applying retroactively because the defendant had committed his crimes before the FSA took effect.